HES Header 002 HES Header 003

PRIVACY NOTICE

Housing Enterprise Solutions Ltd (HES) is a  Lettings and Property Management Agent and this Privacy Notice explains how we use the information we collect about you when you register or make an application through our offices or our website. We are committed to comply with the requirements of all applicable data protection laws and to ensure all our partners and employees comply with the legislation.

For the purposes of the legislation the data controller is:

Housing Enterprise Solutions Ltd (HES), 348A Kilburn High Rd, London NW6 2QJ.

What information we collect about you and how we use it.

We collect information about you when you complete an application form to let one of our properties or when you register your property to let and/or manage through our Agency. You may also give us personal details by communicating with us by phone, email or otherwise. In addition, we may collect further information, (for example, proof of identity and nationality, details of your employment, current residence and energy suppliers, information from your accountant) as necessary to provide our services and to deal with your queries.

The data we collect and the way we use that data is detailed below.

  1. Personal data collected in connection with the Tenant’s application including: –
  • Full name, address, previous addresses, employer’s details, accountant details if self-employed, pension provider, date of birth, driving license no, national insurance no, marital status, contact details- phone and email, benefits details, criminal convictions, county court judgements, bankruptcy proceedings, next of kin details, current and previous landlords,
  • Other documents required to confirm legal status and to demonstrate that there is a right to rent- (copy of guide listing acceptable documents is attached to the application form.)
  • Credit searches, references from both previous landlords and employers, bank statements, guarantor’s details, letters/ mail from clients, utility companies etc.
  • Other personal data such as bank account details, paid/unpaid rent.

This personal data is used to process your application, ensure your suitability as a tenant, confirm your legal status as a tenant and demonstrate there is a right to rent, comply with our legal obligations, and to provide you with our services in relation to lettings and property management

We share this data for the above purposes with the following

  • Management Companies
  • Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Local Authorities
  • Our software programmes which are password protected
  • Landlords
  • Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
  • Office staff
  • Credit Referencing Agencies
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Tracing Agents
  • New/previous landlords/agents
  • Employers
  • Any other referees
  • Utility Companies
  • Account Number Checker
  • Third party tenancy database providers, such as Insurance Database Services Limited

 

  1. Personal data relating to Landlords including: –

Full details of the landlord, including address, contact information, bank details, all information regarding the property including utility suppliers, risk assessments, service contracts. This personal data is used in processing your registration, providing you with appropriate information and in connection with the provision of services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants

We share this data for the above purposes with

  • Our software programmes which are password protected
  • The Bank used by the business
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Company accountant, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Contractors, subcontractors and other service providers
  • Local Authorities
  • Tenants
  • Office Staff
  • Utility Companies
  1. Personal data contained in documents relating to the properties and the provision of services to landlords and tenants including: –
  • Documents relating to the property such as Gas safety certificates, PAT tests, Electrical Condition Reports, Local Authority Licenses all of which may contain personal data.
  • Records relating to the tenancy including records relating to any breaches of the agreement or non-payment

This personal data is used in connection with providing our services in relation to lettings and property management to both landlords and tenants.

We share this data for the above purposes with

  • Landlords and Tenants
  • Contractors, sub-contractors and other service providers
  • Management Companies
  • Office staff
  • Our software programmes which are password protected
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • Utility Companies
  • Local Authorities

 

Information collected when you visit our website

When you browse on our website, your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  • Your Internet domain name and IP address.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  • The pages you visit.
  • The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our web site logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on web site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

 

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small string of text that a Web site can send to your browser to assist in session-state management or store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that particular site.  Currently our website uses cookies for session-state management and user tracking analysis (Google Analytics). We have no current plan to use cookies for any other purpose. When cookie technology is used, the main purpose is to store user identification information to allow you to have a better experience when using our website. We will revise this policy statement accordingly if we elect to begin using cookie technology for any other purpose, so you may wish to check this policy periodically for updates

 

Lawful Justification

Our lawful basis for processing this data is that it is necessary to allow us to perform our contractual obligations or that it is necessary for our legitimate interests.

Disclosure

We may pass your personal details to organisations and persons in connection with our business and where we are required to by law. For example, credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, fraud prevention and to pursue debtors, the land registry, debt collection agencies, utility companies and government agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation or to defend or exercise our legal rights. In addition, we may pass your personal details to our agents and sub- contractors They in turn may pass your personal details on to selected third party service providers to enable them to provide you with the services that you request.

 

Marketing

We also use your personal details:

  • To tell you about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already asked us to provide or have enquired about
  • To provide you or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you by email or post.

Data Retention

We delete data in accordance with our record retention policy which aims to ensure we only hold data for as long as necessary for the lawful purposes for which the data is processed.

 

 

Access to the data held by us or raising a concern

Under the 1998 Act and GDPR you have certain rights including: –

  • To be informed on how we use your personal data (as set out in this Privacy Notice)
  • To access certain information held about you. You can expect a response within one month of a request. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  No fee is usually required however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • To restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • To object, rectify or block in certain circumstances
  • The right to erasure and the right to be forgotten where there is no compelling reason for continued processing of personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right not to be subject to certain decisions based solely on automated decision making

We may need specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

What this privacy policy does not cover

This privacy notice doesn’t cover companies, services or applications that we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t employ or manage. This includes (without limitation) third party website or applications/widgets (e.g. from social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter) that we may link.  Nor does it cover advertisers so if you click on an advert and it takes you to an advertiser site, kindly check their privacy notice.

ICO

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates our processing of your personal information. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. Details of how to contact the ICO can be found on their website at ico.org.uk.

Please send any requests or concerns regarding the data we hold to:

info@hesrent.co.uk